SAASC |  Clubs



ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT CELL

Objectives
  • To identify potential Entrepreneurs.
  • To create awareness and also to train the young minds for their Self Employment.
  • To provide knowledge and information about the schemes and opportunities to establish business units.
Departmentwise Programme Officers List
# Name Department
1 Ms.S.Kanchana Department of Management (EDC Coordinator)
2 Dr. A. Meharaj Banu Department of Commerce (EDC Coordinator)
3 Ms. S. Sugasini Department of Tamil (Programme Officer)
4 Ms. N. Gomathi Department of Maths (Programme Officer)
5 Mr. R. Velmurugan Department of English (Programme Officer)
6 Mr. R. Muthukumar Department of Physics (Programme Officer)
7 Dr. K. Athesh Department of Bio-Chemistry (Programme Officer)
8 Ms. S. Gunavathy Department of Chemistry (Programme Officer)
9 Dr. S. Thenmozhi Department of Micro-Biology (Programme Officer)
10 Dr. R. Praveena Department of Botany (Programme Officer)
11 Dr. C. Janani Department of Bio-Tech (Programme Officer)
12 Dr. M. Chandrasekar Department of Bank Management (Programme Officer)
13 Mr. V. Mathavan Department of MSW (Programme Officer)
14 Dr. M. Manjula Department of MLIS (Programme Officer)
15 Mr. K. Kalyanasundharam Department of Computer Science (Programme Officer)
Events
  • A One day “Hands on Start-up Workshop” was organised on 20.03.2019 at Sri Paduka Arangam. Mr. Kanagasabapathy, President – TIDTISSIA gave the chief guest address. Later the students got benefitted through various demo sessions on making Phenyl and Soap, Biscuit and Cake, Jewel, Vermi Compost and Cultivating Mushroom . 246 students from various streams got benefitted by this workshop and 13 stalls were also displayed by our students.
  • A One day workshop on “Nurturing Business Minds” in association with MAM B-School, Trichy was organised on 08.02.2018 at New AV Hall. The programme comprised of four Plenary Session. In the Fist Plenary Session Mr. R. Anbarasan, Associate Professor, MAM B-School, Trichy presented a lecture on “Business Model”, in the second plenary session Dr. P. Subburethina Bharathi, Director, MAM B-School gave a lecture on “Creativity and Innovation”, in the third plenary session Mrs. R. Karthika, Associate Professor, MAM B-School delivered a lecture on “Social Entrepreneurship and Bootstrapping” and in the final session the lecture was made on the topic “Funding Agencies” by Dr. S. Najma, Associate Professor, MAM B-School, Trichy. 75 students from various streams got benefitted by this workshop.
Highlights
  • Regular Activities:
    Students participate in making Instant Dhoop, Phenyl, Artificial jewels, Glass painting and other art works under ED CELL.
  • Special Activity:
    DST-NIMAT Funded Project of Rs.20,000 for conducting “A Three Day Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp” in our College held from 06.07.2018 to 8.07.2018.
  • Agripreneur Activity:
    The Agripreneur activities like Terrace Gardening, Mushroom Cultivation, Vermi- compost, Azolla Cultivation and Bottle Gardening also take place under ED Cell.
Future Plan
  • To motivate the first year students to choose entrepreneurship as their career
  • To organise various workshops to inculcate entrepreneurial skills among the students
  • To introduce paper recycling within the campus in order to promote waste management
  • To sign MoUs with various industries to enhance more employment opportunities for our students
  • To tie up with various retailers to market the products produced by our students
Office Bearers
S.No Name of the student Class Department Position held
1 G.C. Sriram III BBA C Management Chairman
2 R. Hariharan III B.Com A Commerce Secretary
3 R. Rupesh II Bio Tech Bio - Technology Joint Secretary
4 S. Vinitha III B.Sc MB Micro Biology Treasurer
5 A. Kaviya Priya III B.Sc Che Chemistry Joint Treasurer
6 A. Anandhi III B.Com B Commerce Member
7 S. Kamalesh II BBA A Management Member
8 G. Karthick III BBM A Bank Management Member
9 B. Deepika III B.Lit Tamil Member
10 C. Mounishaa III B.Sc Phy Physics Member
11 J. Zaid Ahamed II B.Sc BC Bio- Chemistry Member
12 Vidya Lakshmi II B.Sc Bot Botany Member
13 S. Aiswarya III B.Sc Maths Maths Member
14 Ananthi III BA Eng English Member
15 B. Thara III CS Computer Science Member